We have created this privacy statement in order to explain to you, in accordance with the EU data protection basic regulation, what information we collect, how we use data and what choices you have as a visitor to this website.

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of these statements to sound very technical, but we have tried to make them simple and clear to describe the most important things.

Automatic data storage

When you visit websites today, certain information is automatically generated and stored, including on this website.

When you visit our website as you are doing now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically stores data such as the IP address of your device, the addresses of the pages visited, details of your browser (e.g. Chrome, Firefox, Edge,…) and date and time. We do not use this data and generally do not pass it on, but we cannot rule out the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of unlawful conduct.

Storing personal data

Personal data that you provide to us electronically on this website, such as your name, e-mail address, address or other personal information when submitting a form or comment in the blog, will be used by us together with the time and IP address only for the purpose stated, kept secure and will not be disclosed to third parties.

We therefore use your personal data only for communication with visitors who expressly wish to contact us and for the processing of the services and products offered on this website. We do not pass on your personal data without your consent, but we cannot rule out the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of unlawful conduct.

If you send us personal data by e-mail – i.e. outside of this website – we cannot guarantee the secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data unencrypted by e-mail.

Your rights

In principle, you are entitled to the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates the data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority whose websites you can find at https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

TLS encryption with HTTPS

We use https to transmit data securely over the Internet. Through the use of TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this data transmission security by the small lock symbol in the upper left corner of the browser and the use of the https schema as part of our Internet address.

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.

A cookie is a short piece of data that is exchanged between a web browser and a web server, but is completely meaningless to the web server and only takes on meaning for the web application, e.g. an online shop, such as the content of a virtual shopping basket.

There are two types of cookies: first-party cookies are created by our website, and third-party cookies are created by other websites (such as Google Analytics).

There are three categories of cookies: cookies that are essential to ensure the basic functionality of the website, functional cookies to ensure the performance of the website, and targeted cookies to improve the user experience.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

If you do not wish this, you can set your browser so that it informs you when cookies are set and you only allow this in individual cases.

You can delete or deactivate cookies that are already on your computer at any time. The procedure for this varies depending on your browser, it is best to search for the instructions in Google using the search term “delete cookies chrome” or “deactivate cookies chrome” in the case of a chrome browser or exchange the word “chrome” for the name of your browser, e.g. edge, firefox, safari.

If you do not generally allow us to use cookies, i.e. deactivate them via browser settings, some functions and pages may not function as expected.

emissions

When you sign up for our mailings, you provide the above personal information and give us the right to contact you via email. We use the data stored in the context of the registration for the mailings exclusively for our newsletter and do not pass these on.

If you unsubscribe – you will find the link to unsubscribe at the bottom of every newsletter – then we will delete all data that was saved when you registered for the newsletter.

Google Maps Privacy policy

We use Google Maps of the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website.

By using the functions of this map, data is transferred to Google. You can read which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for on https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Google Analytics Privacy policy

On this website we use Google Analytics from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to evaluate visitor data statistically. Google Analytics uses target-oriented cookies for this purpose.

You can find more information on terms of use and data protection at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Pseudonymization

Our concern in the sense of the DSGVO is the improvement of our offer and our web appearance. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymised. Data processing is based on the statutory provisions of § 96 Para. 3 TKG and Art. 6 EU-DSGVO Para. 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the DSGVO.

Deactivation of data acquisition by Google Analytics

The Browser deactivation add-on from Google Analytics-JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js) helps website visitors prevent Google Analytics from using their information.

You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website and Google from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Google Analytics Add-on for data processing

We have concluded a direct customer contract with Google for the use of Google Analytics by accepting the “add-on for data processing” in Google Analytics.

You can find out more about the data processing supplement for Google Analytics here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3379636?hl=de&utm_id=ad

Google Analytics IP anonymization

We have implemented the IP address anonymization of Google Analytics on this website. This feature was developed by Google to enable this website to comply with applicable data protection laws and the recommendations of local data protection authorities when they prohibit the storage of the full IP address. IP anonymization or masking occurs when IP addresses arrive on the Google Analytics data collection network and before the data is stored or processed.

For more information on IP anonymization, please visit https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=en.

Google Analytics demographic features and interests reports

We’ve turned on advertising reporting in Google Analytics. The demographic and interest reports include age, gender, and interests. This allows us to get a better picture of our users without being able to associate this data with individual persons. You can learn more about the advertising functions on https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3450482?hl=en_AT&utm_id=ad.

You can stop using the activities and information in your Google Account under “Advertising preferences” on https://adssettings.google.com/authenticatedby checking the box.

Google Analytics deactivation link

If you click the following Deactivation link, you can prevent Google from capturing more visits to this webpage. Note: Deleting cookies, using the incognito/private mode of your browser, or using another browser will result in data being collected again.

Deactivate Google Analytics

Google Fonts Privacy policy

We use Google Fonts of the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. Google Fonts is used without authentication and no cookies are sent to the Google Fonts API. If you have an account with Google, none of your Google Account information will be transmitted to Google while using Google Fonts. Google only records the use of CSS and the fonts used and stores this information securely. You can find out more about these and other questions at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq.

You can read which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for on https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

HotJar Privacy Policy

On this website we use Hotjar from Limited (Level 2, St Julian’s Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julian’s STJ 1000, Malta) to statistically evaluate visitor data. Hotjar is a service that analyses user behaviour and feedback on websites through a combination of analysis and feedback tools. Hotjar-based websites have an integrated tracking code on their websites that is transmitted to our servers located in Ireland (EU). This tracking code contacts Hotjar’s servers and sends a script to the computer or device that you use to access the Hotjar-based website. The script collects certain data relating to the user’s interaction with the relevant website. This data is then sent to Hotjar’s servers for processing.

For more details on Hotjar’s privacy policy and what data is collected by Hotjar and how, please see https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy.

Deactivation of HotJar

If you do not want Hotjar to collect your data, you can enable the Hotjar Opt Out. There you have the possibility to deactivate or reactivate the collection of data by Hotjar by a simple click on the red Hotjar button. Attention: The deletion of cookies, the use of the incognito/private mode of your browser, or the use of another browser leads to the collection of data again.

Facebook Privacy policy

On this website we use functions of Facebook, a social media network of FIrma Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland.

Which functions (social plug-ins) Facebook provides, you can read on https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When you visit our website, information may be transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, Facebook can associate this information with your personal account. If you do not want this, please unsubscribe from Facebook.

The privacy policy about what information Facebook collects and how they use it can be found at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

Youtube Privacy Policy

On this page we use the video service YouTube from YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

By accessing pages on our website that have integrated YouTube videos, data is transferred to YouTube, stored and evaluated.

If you have a YouTube account and are logged in, this information will be associated with your personal account and the information it contains.

You can read which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for on https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Twitter Privacy Policy

On this website we use functions of Twitter, a social network of Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2 D02 AX07, Ireland.

This also allows personal data to be transmitted to Twitter. We do not monitor or store this data exchange.

If you want to know more about Twitter’s use of your information, please refer to the Twitter Privacy Policy at https://twitter.com/de/privacy.

If you have an account with Twitter, you can change your privacy settings in the account settings under https://twitter.com/settings/account.

Google+ Privacy policy

On our website we use functions of Google+, the social network of the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).

If you want to take full advantage of the features offered, you will need a Google Account.

Even when you use the functions (Google +1 Buttons, Google+ Badge, Follow button, Google+ Share button and Link, Sign-In Button, Hangout Button) without a Google Account, information is already transmitted to Google.

If you are logged in with your Google account while using the above mentioned functions, your data will be published worldwide on https://plus.google.com/settings/ depending on the setting and will be collected and evaluated by Google.

You can read which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for on https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Instagram Privacy Statement

On our website we use functions of the social media network Instagram of the company Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA.

With the functions for embedding Instagram content (Embed function) we can display pictures and videos.

By accessing pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) is transmitted to Instagram, stored and evaluated.

If you have an Instagram account and are logged in, this information will be associated with your personal account and the information stored in it.

The privacy policy about what information Instagram collects and how it uses that information can be found at https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388.

LinkedIn Privacy Policy

On our website we use functions of the social media network LinkedIn of the company LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

By accessing pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) is transmitted to Pinterest, stored and evaluated.

If you have a LinkedIn account and are logged in, this information will be associated with your personal account and the information stored in it.

The privacy policy about what information LinkedIn collects and how it uses that information can be found at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

Pinterest Privacy Policy

On our site we use buttons and widgets of the social media network Pinterest, the company Pinterest Inc.,808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA.

By accessing pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) are transmitted to Pinterest, stored and evaluated.

The privacy policy, what information Pinterest collects and how they use it can be found at https://policy.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.

XING Privacy Statement

On our website we use functions of the social media network XING of the company XING SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany.

By accessing pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) is transmitted to XING, stored and evaluated.

If you have an XING account and are logged in, this data will be assigned to your personal account and the data stored in it.

You can find the data protection guidelines, which information XING collects and how they use it at https://www.xing.com/privacy.

Facebook Pixel Privacy Statement

On this website we use the Facebook pixel of Facebook, a social media network of the company Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland.

The code implemented on this page can evaluate the behaviour of visitors who have come to this website from a Facebook advertisement. This can be used to improve Facebook advertisements and this information is collected and stored by Facebook. The information collected is not visible to us and can only be used in connection with advertisements. Cookies are also set through the use of the Facebook pixel code.

By using the Facebook pixel, the visit to this website is communicated to Facebook so that visitors can see suitable ads on Facebook. If you have a Facebook account and are logged in, the visit to this website is assigned to your Facebook user account.

You can find out how Facebook pixels are used for advertising campaigns on ;https://www.facebook.com/business/learn/facebook-ads-pixel.

You can change your settings for Facebook ads to https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen if you are logged in to Facebook. At https://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/ you can manage your preferences for usage-based online advertising. You can deactivate or activate many providers at once or configure the settings for individual providers.

For more information about Facebook’s data policy, see https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

Google AdSense Privacy Statement

On this website we use Google AdSense, the advertising program of the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).

Data on the displayed advertising media and your IP address may be transmitted to servers in the USA and evaluated there.

In AdSense, cookies are used to enable better advertising, the cookies do not contain any personalized data. Google AdSense sends a cookie to the browser after every impression, every click and every other activity that leads to a call to the Google Adsense server. If the browser accepts the cookie, it will be stored there.

Third party AdSense providers may be able to place and read cookies in your browser or use web beacons to store information they receive from ad serving on the site. Web beacons are small graphics that enable log file recording and log file analysis used for statistical purposes in online marketing.

Disable Cookies

You can delete or deactivate cookies that are already on your computer at any time. The procedure for this varies depending on your browser, it is best to search for the instructions in Google using the search term “delete cookies chrome” or “deactivate cookies chrome” in the case of a chrome browser or exchange the word “chrome” for the name of your browser, e.g. edge, firefix, safari.

If you do not generally allow us to use cookies, i.e. deactivate them via browser settings, some functions and pages may not function as expected.

Disable personalised advertising

If you have a Google Account, you can disable personalized advertising on the https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated page. Even if you opt out of personalizing ads, you may still see ads based on factors such as your approximate location derived from your IP address, browser type, and recently used search terms.

To find out what information Google collects and how we use it, please visit https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Amazon Affiliate Program Privacy Statement

We are members of the Amazon Affiliate Program which enables the placement of Amazon advertisements and affiliate links on websites. Through this placement of Amazon advertisements, a reimbursement of advertising costs is achieved.

Amazon uses cookies to track the origin of orders.

The responsible bodies within the meaning of the data protection laws are Amazon Europe Core S.à.r.l., Amazon EU S.à.r.l., Amazon Services Europe S.à.r.l. and Amazon Media EU S.à.r.l., all four located at 5, Rue Plaetis, L-2338 Luxembourg and Amazon Instant Video Germany GmbH, Domagkstr. 28, 80807 Munich. Amazon Deutschland Services GmbH, Marcel-Breuer-Str. 12, 80807 Munich, will act as data processor on their behalf.

You can find the privacy policy on what information Amazon collects and how they use it at https://www.amazon.de/gp/help/customer/display.html/ref=footer_privacy?ie=UTF8&nodeId=3312401.

Close Menu